ReLit Awards 2011 Longlists

Share |

The longlists for the 2011 ReLit Awards have been announced. The ReLit Awards recognize books by Canadian authors that are published by independent Canadian presses. The awards were founded in 2000, and each year ReLit winners are named in three categories: Novel, Poetry and Short Fiction. Congratulations to all of the writers on the lists!

Many of the authors on the ReLit longlists have been featured on Open Book. Follow the links for interviews, videos, profiles and more.

NOVEL

Sandra Beck (Anansi), John Lavery
Etienne’s Alphabet (Cormorant), James King
Isobel & Emile (Coach House), Alan Reed
The Cube People (Nightwood), Christian McPherson
Glenn Piano by Gladys Priddis (BookThug), Jason Dickson
The Obituary (Coach House), Gail Scott
How Should a Person Be? (Anansi), Sheila Heti
A Thoroughly Wicked Woman (Caitlin), Betty Keller
When Fenelon Falls (Coach House), Dorothy Ellen Palmer
Lethal Rage (ECW), Brent Pilkey
Hope Burned (ECW), Brent LaPorte
The Matter of Sylvie (Brindle & Glass), Lee Kvern
A Likely Story (Cormorant), Eric Wright
Follow Me Down (ECW), Marc Strange
New Under the Sun (Cormorant), Kevin Major
The Bourgeois Empire (ECW), Evie Christie
One Bloody Thing After Another (ECW), Joey Comeau
Far to Go (Anansi), Alison Pick
Annabel (Anansi), Kathleen Winter
Baldur’s Song (Turnstone), David Arnason
In Plain Sight (ECW), Mike Knowles
Flight (Killick), Darren Hynes
Cupids (Flanker), Paul Butler
Book (Pedlar), Ken Sparling
Flyways (Thistledown), Devin Krukoff
Spaz (Anvil), Bonnie Bowman
Of Water and Rock (DC Books), Thomas Armstrong
Something Remains (Dundurn), Hassan Ghedi Santur
The Evolution of Inanimate Objects (Insomniac), Harry Karlinsky
Solitaria (Signature), Genni Gunn
Waiting for Ricky Tantrum (Dundurn), Jules Lewis
Letters to Omar (Coteau), Rachel Wyatt
The Goon (Oberon), Jerrod Edson
Raising Orion (Thistledown), Lesley Choyce
The Master of Happy Endings (Thomas Allen), Jack Hodgins
In the Fabled East (Douglas & McIntyre), Adam Lewis Schroeder
Blood Relatives (Pedlar), Craig Francis Power
The Glass Harmonica (Thomas Allen), Russell Wangersky
This Book Will Not Save Your Life (Enfield & Wizenty), Michelle Berry
Anderson (Pedlar), Michael Boyce
Revenge Fantasies of the Politically Dispossessed (Pedlar), Jacob Wren
Drive-By Saviours (Roseway), Chris Benjamin
Gaze (Quattro), Keith Cadieux
Sheilagh’s Brush (Inanna), Maura Hanrahan
Combat Camera (Biblioasis), A.J. Somerset
Victim Rights (Red Deer), Norah McClintock
Good Evening, Central Laundromat (Quattro), Jason Heroux
Black Alley (Biblioasis), Dawn M. Cornelio
Krakow Melt (Arsenal Pulp), Daniel Allen Cox
The Hungry Mirror (Inanna), Lisa de Nikolits
Firmament (Gaspereau), Bruce Johnson
Pitouie (Workhorsery), Derek Winkler
The Lucky Child (Mansfield), Marianne Apostolides
The Case of Owen Williams (Vagrant), Allan Donaldson
L (And Things Come Apart) (Invisible), Ian Orti
Retina Green (Quattro), Reinhard Filter
Sweet England (New Star), Steve Weiner
Real Gone (Quattro), Jim Christy
The Find (McArthur & Co), Kathy Page
Confessions of a Reluctant Cougar (Tightrope), Myna Wallin
Tobacco Wars (Quattro), Paul Seesequasis

POETRY

Floating Bodies (Guernica), Julie Roorda
Cold Sleep Permanent Afternoon (Nightwood), Ray Hsu
Children of Ararat (Frontenac), Keith Garebian
Indexical Elegies (Coach House), Jon Paul Fiorentino
Falling Blues (Frontenac), Hannie Edwards
Marimba Forever (Guernica), Jim Christy
The Porcupinity of the Stars (Coach House), Gary Barwin
Patient Frame (Anansi), Steven Heighton
Seeing Lessons (Wolsak & Wynn), Catherine Owen
Against the Hard Angle (ECW), Matt Robinson
You Know Who You Are (Wolsak & Wynn), Ian Williams
Fieldnotes (BookThug), Kate Eichhorn
Watermelon Kindness (ECW), David Donnell
The Inquisition Yours (Coach House), Jen Currin
O Resplandor (Anansi), Erin Moure
Light and Time (Guernica), Michael Mirolla
Bloom (Anansi), Michael Lista
Nature (BookThug), Mark Truscott
Casanova in Venice (Porcupine's Quill), Kildare Dobbs
Update (Snare), Bill Kennedy/ Darren Wershler
Living Under Plastic (Ooolican), Evelyn Lau
The Little Seamstress (Pedlar), Phil Hall
Winterkill (Insomniac), Catherine Graham
Tiny, Frantic, Stronger (Insomniac), Jeff Latosik
The Walnut-Cracking Machine (BuschekBooks), Julie Berry
Ghost Music (BuschekBooks), Mark D. Dunn
Return from Erebus (Brick), Julia McCarthy
The Scare in the Crow (Goose Lane), Tammy Armstrong
The Emperor’s Sofa (DC Books), Greg Santos
Why Are You So Long and Sweet? (Insomniac), David W. McFadden
Mammoth (DC Books), Larissa Andrusyshyn
A Pirouette and Gone(BuschekBooks), E.D. Blodgett
Swimming Ginger (Goose Lane), Gary Geddes
Sweet (Pedlar), Dani Couture
Here is Where we Disembark (Freehand), Clea Roberts
Every Day in the Morning (Slow) (New Star), Adam Seelig
Hump (Palimpsest), Ariel Gordon
The Unsettled (Kalamalka), Mona Fertig
Soul on Standby (Exile), Antony Di Nardo
Hold the Note (Quattro), Domenico Capilongo
Traumatology (Exile), Prisicila Uppal
Sew Him Up (Quattro), Beatriz Hausner
Hard Feelings (Snare), Sheryda Warrener
A Good Time Had by All (Exile), Meaghan Strimas
The Lateral (Snare), Jake Kennedy
The Sylvia Hotel (Quattro), George Fetherling
The Good News About Armageddon (Brick), Steve McOrmond
Psychic Geographies and Other Topics (Quattro), Gregory Betts
Alien, Correspondent (Brick), Antony Di Nardo
The Stream Exposed with All its Stones (Signal), D.G. Jones
An Open Door in the Landscape (Palimpsest), Elisabeth Harvor
The Philosophy of as if (BookLand Press), Fraser Sutherland
Circus (Signal), Michael Harris
Syrinx and Systole (Quattro), Matthew Remski
The Day is a Cold Grey Stone (Hagios), Allan Safarik
The Crow’s Vow (Signal), Susan Briscoe
The Mourner’s Book of Albums (Tightrope), Daniel Scott Tysdal
The Nights Also (Tightrope), Anna Swanson
Don’t Get Lonely Don’t Get Lost (Conundrum), Elisabeth Belliveau
Fallout (Hagios), Sandra Ridley
Stray Dog Embassy (Mansfield), Natasha Nuhanovic
At the Gates of the Theme Park (Mansfield), Peter Norman
Cathedral (Ronsdale), Pamela Porter
Goodbye, Ukulele (Mansfield), Leigh Nash
Come Closer (Tightrope), Leanne Averbach
The Stonehaven Poems (Your Scrivener), R.D. Patrick
I Do Not Think that I Could Love a Human Being (Gaspereau), Johanna Skibsrud
Welling (Your Scrivener), Margaret Christakos
The Annotated Bee & Me (Gaspereau), Tim Bowling
The Art of Breathing Underwater (Mother Tongue), Cathy Ford

SHORT FICTION

Ravenna Gets (Anvil), Tony Burgess
Ronald Reagan, My Father (ECW), Brian Joseph Davis
This Ramshackle Tabernacle (Breakwater), Samuel Thomas Martin
All Those Drawn to Me (Caitlin), Christian Peterson
World News Story (BookThug), Michael Woods
Three Deaths (Snare), Josip Novakovich
I Still Don’t Even Know You (Turnstone), Michelle Berry
Recipes From the Red Planet (BookThug), Meredith Quartermain
Punishing Ugly Children (Killick), Darryl Joel Berger
Mystery Stories (Porcupine's Quill), David Helwig
The Mountie at Niagara Falls (Anvil), Salvatore Difalco
I’m a Registered Nurse Not a Whore (Insomniac), Anne Perdue
The Devil You Know (Anvil), Jenn Farrell
Mennonites Don’t Dance (Thistledown), Darcie Friesen Hossack
Sex in Russia (DC Books), Kenneth Radu
The Young in their Country (Enfield & Wizenty), Richard Cumyn
High Speed Crow (Oberon), Sheila McClarty
Bird Eat Bird (Insomniac), Katrina Best
The Doctrine of Affections (Freehand), Paul Headrick
The Meaning of Children (Exile), Beverly Akerman
Faded Love (Libros Libertad), Robert N. Friedland
Bats or Swallows (Invisible), Teri Vlassopoulas
There is No Other (Exile), Jonathan Papernick
Missed Her (Arsenal Pulp), Ivan E. Coyote
Light Lifting (Biblioasis), Alexander MacLeod
Icebreaker/ Auricle (Conundrum), Alisha Piercy

University of Guelph Creative Writing

Humber Scapa

Kingston Writer's Festival

Humber Literary Review

Open Book App Ad